,
Message sent from:

Meet The Staff

At Oaklands, we have a very strong and dedicated teaching staff with highly experienced class teachers and year leaders in each year group.  Our teachers are able to cater for all children including those with special educational needs and those for whom English is an additional language.
 
To support our children further with their learning, we have a committed team of teaching assistants who work alongside the classroom teachers and provide a range of interventions to meet the needs of all our children.

Senior Leadership Team

Miss R Sharp, Head teacher
Mrs R Kushoro, Deputy Head teacher
Mrs R Whittaker, KS2 Assistant Headteacher
Mrs A Boxshall, SENCO/Inclusion Manager

In-House Supply

Inhouse Supply
Miss Lisa Ayles

Inclusion Team

Mrs A Boxshall, SENCO/Inclusion Manager
Miss M Greenhill, Behaviour & Learning Manager/ASD Champion

Nursery

Ms L Odumeru, Nursery Manager
Mrs L Manley Nursery Administrator
Mrs Sam Orme, Early Years Practitioner
Mrs Susan Drummie, Early Years Assistant
Miss K Salvidge Early Years Assistant

Reception Teachers

Year Leader Miss R Kushoro
RT Miss E Hynes
RH Miss R Holmes
RG Miss C Gale

KS1 Teachers

Year One
1C Miss C Todd
1H Miss N Hunt
1S Mrs L Evans

Year Two
2C Mrs J Cole (Phase Leader)/Miss L Lau
2J Miss J Cole
2S Miss V Shanks

KS2 Teachers

Year Three
3M Mr R Moses (Lower KS2 Phase Leader)
3H Miss Lorna Harvey
3W Mrs J Woodhams

Year Four
Stream Teachers - Mrs S Bird/Mrs T Watts
4L Miss B Faherty
4P Mr M Abbott

Year Five
5S Miss A Simmons
5A Mr A Spinks
5S Miss K Sullivan

Year Six
6S Mrs F Staples (Upper KS2 Phase Leader)
6C Miss S Cummings
6K Ms K Kokkinos

Classroom Teaching Assistants

Mrs S Cassidy
Mrs D Wrenn
Mrs T Jeffrey
Mrs J Clark
Mrs J Rickets
Mrs R Higgins
Mrs J Watson

Mrs L Walker
Mrs K Farncombe
Ms N Cole
Mrs J Dickens
Mrs K Farncombe

Mrs T Jeffrey
Mrs A Moran
Mrs M Muir
Mrs R Seaton-Allen
Mrs R Swinfield

Administrative Staff

Finance Team
Miss C Burgess
Mrs A Uden

Administrative Support
Mrs J Doe
Mrs J Pearce

Lunchtime Staff

Mrs J Clark, Senior MDS
Mrs E Aydinlar
Mr M McCarthy
Miss J Waite
Mrs C Bicker
Mrs A Brown

Miss A Selmani
MIss K Deacon
Mrs S Fletcher
Mrs M Hewitt
Mrs C Money
Ms C Hayes
Mrs L Walker

Catering Company
Chartwell

Cook
Mrs L Silvester

Kitchen Assistants
Mrs K Barnes
Ms N Day
Mrs S Turner

Extended Academy Care Staff

Breakfast Club

Breakfast Club Co-ordinator
Mrs J Clark

Breakfast Club Play Leaders
Mrs K Black

Breakfast Club Cooks
Mrs C Bicker
Ms C Hayes

The Hub: After Academy Club

The Hub Co-ordinator
Mrs K Black

The Hub Play Leaders
Mrs J Clark

The Hub Cooks
Miss S Pritchard-Mason

X
Hit enter to search